Privacy & Data are important to us.

Please find below as basic outline of the Data Protection Act.

The 1998 Data Protection Act (DPA) has implications for CCTV systems and operators. PJS CCTV can provide everything you need to comply and help to ensure that your system is being operated in accordance with this and other pieces of legislation, such as the 1998 Human Rights Act.

In an attempt to help control the use of CCTV in public places or areas where the public has access, the Data Protection Act 1998 has been reformed.

The reforms

All areas covered by cameras must now be labeled with signs informing people they are being watched, contact details of who is operating the system and information of what is being recorded and its purpose. In the past decade, the use of Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) for surveillance and crime control has grown to unprecedented levels. It is estimated that in Britain, 300,000 cameras are currently monitoring shopping areas, housing estates, car parks and public facilities in thousands of towns and cities.

 

A code of practice, produced by the Information Commissioner in 2000, outlines good practice that will ensure compliance with the Act. There must be a legitimate basis for installing CCTV cameras and clearly visible signs should be placed in the proximity so that people are aware they are under surveillance.

The data images recorded by a CCTV system must be protected from public access and should only be viewed by those persons having a legitimate reason for doing so.

The basic principles of the data protection act 1998

 

  • Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
  • Appropriate technical and organizational measures shall be taken against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  • Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

For further information or advice regarding the CCTV systems and the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us or visit www.ico.gov.uk

24-HOUR-CCTV-SERVICE
Free-CCTV-Survey-&-Quote
Safe Contractor Approved CCTV Company Yorkshire
[templatera id=”13748″]
[templatera id=”13578″]