Privacy & Data are important to us.

Please find below as basic outline of the Data Protection Act.

The 1998 Data Protection Act (DPA) has implications for CCTV systems and operators. PJS CCTV can provide everything you need to comply and help to ensure that your system is being operated in accordance with this and other pieces of legislation, such as the 1998 Human Rights Act.

In an attempt to help control the use of CCTV in public places or areas where the public has access, the Data Protection Act 1998 has been reformed.

The reforms

All areas covered by cameras must now be labeled with signs informing people they are being watched, contact details of who is operating the system and information of what is being recorded and its purpose. In the past decade, the use of Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) for surveillance and crime control has grown to unprecedented levels. It is estimated that in Britain, 300,000 cameras are currently monitoring shopping areas, housing estates, car parks and public facilities in thousands of towns and cities.

 

A code of practice, produced by the Information Commissioner in 2000, outlines good practice that will ensure compliance with the Act. There must be a legitimate basis for installing CCTV cameras and clearly visible signs should be placed in the proximity so that people are aware they are under surveillance.

The data images recorded by a CCTV system must be protected from public access and should only be viewed by those persons having a legitimate reason for doing so.

The basic principles of the data protection act 1998

 

  • Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
  • Appropriate technical and organizational measures shall be taken against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  • Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

For further information or advice regarding the CCTV systems and the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us or visit www.ico.gov.uk

24-HOUR-CCTV-SERVICE
Free-CCTV-Survey-&-Quote
SSAIB Certificated CCTV Systems
Safe Contractor Approved CCTV Company Yorkshire

Our Services….

Here at PJS CCTV we offer a comprehensive range of CCTV & Security solutions to businesses across a vast range of sectors. We understand how critical having an effective security solution in place is. We work hard to help, advise and coach clients towards an effective security solution that meets with their needs exactly. Check out some of services here….

Our Key Services

How secure is your business? Why not let us carry out a security audit for you so we can advise on which precautions are best for you?

View more details

Worried that your home is not secure enough? Our range of security solutions will help give you peace of mind.

View more details

Worried that you are losing business through staff or customer theft? Or business inefficiencies? We can help!

View more details

Do you think you have a problem which needs to be identified discreetly? If so then our Covert solutions can help.

View more details

Looking for Access Control systems to make your business or premises more secure? We have a range of tailored solutions.

View more details

We install a vast range of CCTV Systems throughout the United Kingdom for clients across all business sectors.

View more details

Need help or advice with your CCTV or Security?

Then give us a call, we would be more than happy to help!